Leave a Message

By providing your contact information to Gilles Rais, your personal information will be processed in accordance with Gilles Rais's Privacy Policy. By checking the box(es) below, you consent to receive communications regarding your real estate inquiries and related marketing and promotional updates in the manner selected by you. For SMS text messages, message frequency varies. Message and data rates may apply. You may opt out of receiving further communications from Gilles Rais at any time. To opt out of receiving SMS text messages, reply STOP to unsubscribe.

Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Downtown waterfront skyline with glass towers and a canal lined with boats.

Las Olas

Las Olas is Fort Lauderdale’s signature address (33301), combining deepwater waterfront estates on the Las Olas Isles with walkable condo living along Las Olas Boulevard, the city’s most famous street for dining, shopping, and culture, stretching from downtown to the beach.

Home Search

Living in Las Olas, Fort Lauderdale

Las Olas is the heart of Fort Lauderdale. Las Olas Boulevard, Spanish for “the waves,” runs from downtown to Fort Lauderdale Beach, lined with sidewalk cafés, boutiques, galleries, and restaurants. Just off the boulevard, the Las Olas Isles are a series of finger islands surrounded by wide canals, home to some of the city’s most sought-after waterfront estates. It’s the best of both worlds: a true walkable, urban lifestyle and a boater’s paradise, minutes from the ocean.

Las Olas Homes for Sale

Las Olas real estate offers two distinct lifestyles:

  • Waterfront estates on the Las Olas Isles, with private docks on deepwater canals and quick access to the Intracoastal Waterway
  • Luxury condominiums along and near Las Olas Boulevard, with city, river, and Intracoastal views, steps from restaurants and shops

The Isles include some of Fort Lauderdale’s most recognizable waterfront neighborhoods, including Nurmi Isles, Seven Isles, Riviera Isles, Hendricks and Venice Isles, and Idlewyld, with the historic Colee Hammock neighborhood nearby. Homes range from classic 1930s-era residences to dramatic new modern estates, while condominiums range from boutique buildings to full-service towers.

A Bit of History

Las Olas Boulevard began in 1917 as a dirt road across the wetlands between downtown and the beach. During the 1920s land boom, the Las Olas Isles were dredged from the surrounding waters to create a waterfront residential district, and after World War II the boulevard’s commercial stretch grew into the shopping and dining destination it is today. Nearby, the Stranahan House, built in 1901 and home to Fort Lauderdale’s founding pioneers, still stands along the New River.

Las Olas Amenities

Las Olas Boulevard

Fort Lauderdale’s most famous street is lined with restaurants, wine bars, boutiques, galleries, and sidewalk cafés, with a full calendar of art fairs and events throughout the year.

Boating & the Water

The Las Olas Isles are built for boaters, with private docks on wide canals and easy access to the Intracoastal Waterway and the Atlantic through Port Everglades. The Las Olas Marina sits at the boulevard’s eastern end near the beach.

Arts & Culture

Residents are close to the NSU Art Museum Fort Lauderdale, the Broward Center for the Performing Arts, the Riverwalk along the New River, and the historic Stranahan House.

The Beach

Las Olas Boulevard ends at Fort Lauderdale Beach, so the ocean is just minutes away by car, bike, or boat.

Location & Lifestyle

Las Olas offers one of the most central locations in South Florida. From here you’re minutes from:

  • Fort Lauderdale Beach and the Las Olas Marina
  • Downtown Fort Lauderdale, the Riverwalk, and Brightline service to Miami and Orlando
  • Port Everglades for cruises and ocean access
  • Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport (FLL)
  • I-95 and I-595

It’s a lifestyle where you can walk to dinner, take the boat out to the ocean, and be at the beach or the airport in minutes.

Insider Tips for Buying in Las Olas

Las Olas has its own quirks. Here’s what I tell buyers before they start looking:

Point Lots vs. Canal Lots

On the finger isles, point lots at the tips of the islands offer wider water views and more frontage, and they usually command a premium. Canal lots along the sides of the isles offer more protected dockage at a lower price.

Ask About King Tides and Seawall Height

Some streets on the Isles can see flooding during seasonal king tides. Ask how the street and property handle high tides, and check the seawall’s height and condition against current city requirements.

Know the Bridges Between You and the Ocean

Depending on which isle you’re on, your route to Port Everglades may pass under drawbridges, which affects timing and clearance for larger boats. Map the route with your boat’s air draft in mind.

Walkability Comes With Activity

Living near the boulevard means restaurants and shops at your doorstep, but also more traffic, events, and visitors, especially in season. Homes deeper into the Isles are usually quieter.

Plan Around Boat Show and Holiday Season

The fall boat show season and the December holiday boat parade bring heavy traffic to the waterways and roads around Las Olas. For waterfront owners, they’re also some of the best weeks of the year to be on the water.

Condo Homework

If you’re buying a condo, review the building’s structural inspections, reserves, and any planned assessments under Florida’s condo safety laws before making an offer.

Buying a Home in Las Olas

Waterfront inventory on the Las Olas Isles is limited, and the best point lots and deepwater estates often trade privately or off-market. Whether you’re looking for a waterfront home with a dock, a classic residence to renovate, or a condominium steps from Las Olas Boulevard, contact Gilles Rais to explore Las Olas homes for sale or schedule a private tour.

Las Olas FAQ

What are the Las Olas Isles?

The Las Olas Isles are a group of finger islands along Las Olas Boulevard in Fort Lauderdale, created in the 1920s and known for waterfront homes with private docks on deepwater canals.

Do Las Olas Isles homes have ocean access?

Many waterfront homes have docks with access to the Intracoastal Waterway and the Atlantic through Port Everglades. Bridge clearances and canal widths vary by property.

Can you walk to Las Olas Boulevard from the Isles?

Yes. Many homes on the Isles are within walking or biking distance of the boulevard’s restaurants, shops, and galleries.

What zip code is Las Olas in?

Las Olas Boulevard and the Las Olas Isles are mainly in Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301.


Overview for Las Olas, FL

2,731 people live in Las Olas, where the median age is 60 and the average individual income is $157,045. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

2,731

Total Population

60 years

Median Age

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

$157,045

Average individual Income

Around Las Olas, FL

There's plenty to do around Las Olas, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.

44
Car-Dependent
Walking Score
39
Somewhat Bikeable
Bike Score
28
Some Transit
Transit Score

Points of Interest

Explore popular things to do in the area, including Sunset Snack'n, Ocean View Boutique, and Art Of Drawers.

Name Category Distance Reviews
Ratings by Yelp
Dining 0.69 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Shopping 0.68 miles 2 reviews 3/5 stars
Shopping 0.69 miles 1 review 5/5 stars
Shopping 0.8 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Shopping 0.81 miles 1 review 1/5 stars
Active 0.65 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars

Demographics and Employment Data for Las Olas, FL

Las Olas has 1,380 households, with an average household size of 2. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Las Olas do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 2,731 people call Las Olas home. The population density is 2,889 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

2,731

Total Population

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

60 years

Median Age

56 / 44%

Men vs Women

Population by Age Group

0-9:

0-9 Years

10-17:

10-17 Years

18-24:

18-24 Years

25-64:

25-64 Years

65-74:

65-74 Years

75+:

75+ Years

Education Level

  • Less Than 9th Grade
  • High School Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Bachelor Degree
  • Graduate Degree
1,380

Total Households

2

Average Household Size

$157,045

Average individual Income

Households with Children

With Children:

Without Children:

Marital Status

Married
Single
Divorced
Separated

Blue vs White Collar Workers

Blue Collar:

White Collar:

Commute Time

0 to 14 Minutes
15 to 29 Minutes
30 to 59 Minutes
60+ Minutes

Schools in Las Olas, FL

All ()
Primary Schools ()
Middle Schools ()
High Schools ()
Mixed Schools ()
The following schools are within or nearby Las Olas. The rating and statistics can serve as a starting point to make baseline comparisons on the right schools for your family. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Type
Name
Category
Grades
School rating

Work With Us

The Gilles Rais Fine Homes Team are dedicated to helping you find your dream home and assisting with any selling needs you may have. Contact us today to start your home searching journey!